NZ’s Young Rider team tops Aussie rivals at New Zealand 3DE Champs

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Shane Rose and CP Qualified, winners of the NRM CCI3* Open National Championship.
Shane Rose and CP Qualified, winners of the NRM CCI3* Open National Championship. © Jane Thompson

The New Zealand Young Riders team triumphed over their Australian rivals in the Oceania Teams Challenge at the NRM National Three-Day-Event in Taupo this weekend.

Bates CCI2* Championship winner, and winning New Zealand Young Rider team member Bonnie Farrant jumps clear on Kaipara Dior.
Bates CCI2* Championship winner, and winning New Zealand Young Rider team member Bonnie Farrant jumps clear on Kaipara Dior.© Jane Thompson

The all-woman team, consisting of Bonnie Farrant from Rangiora on Kaipara Dior, Sarah Young from Tokoroa on SS Galaxy, Tayla Mason from Waikanae on Lucy with Diamonds, and Levin’s Abigail Long on Enzo, finished 87.2 points ahead of the Australians.

In the Senior Oceania Challenge, Australia got its revenge with an easy victory. Shane Rose also took the honours in the NRM CCI3* Open National Championship title, despite New Zealand’s Clarke Johnstone with Balmoral Sensation putting the pressure on him by ensuring he had no show jump rails in hand when they jumped a clear round.  Rose rose to the occasion to take out the coveted Wills Trophy.

Rose was especially proud of doing personal bests in all three phases on his horse CP Qualified. He is hoping this horse will be the one to take him to the Rio Olympics but in the meantime is focusing on the Adelaide 4* in November.

“I’m lucky I have a few good horses, and am targetting Adelaide with two of them and will be at Melbourne Three-Day-Event with Virgil in three weeks.”

Johnstone is also planning on tackling this event as part of his bid to get into the New Zealand Olympic team, and is determined to get the better of the Australian next time.

In the Bates CCI2*, Bonnie Farrant with Kaipara Dior was the overall winner after jumping a clear showjumping round.  Leader after the first two phases, Samantha Johnstone on Henton After Dark, dropped one rail and therefore one place, finishing second.

New Zealand's winning Young Rider team, from left, Abigail Long, Tayla Mason, Bonnie Farrant and Sarah Young.
New Zealand’s winning Young Rider team, from left, Abigail Long, Tayla Mason, Bonnie Farrant and Sarah Young. © Jane Thompson

Oceania Senior Teams Competition

Australia, 219.4, 1st
Katja Weimann, BP Cosmopolitan, 89.5
Shane Rose, CP Qualified, 36.6
Jessica Manson, Legal Star, 93.3
Isabel English, Feldale Mouse, E

New Zealand, 1105.9, 2nd
Abby Lawrence, Pseudonym, 66.5
Clarke Johnstone, Balmoral Sensation, 39.4
Jessica Woods, Defies Logic, E
Samantha Felton, Ricker Ridge Escada, E

Oceania Young Rider Team Competition

New Zealand, 1st, 178.8
Bonnie Farrant, Kaipara Dior, 53.6
Sarah Young, SS Galaxy, 63.1
Tayla Mason, Lucy with Diamonds, 62.1
Abigail Long, Enzo, 64.8

Australia, 2nd,  266
Isabelle Bowditch-McIntyre, 76.3
Kenya Wilson, Winifred Fair, 105.4
Shenae Lowings, Venture Sky High, 84.3
Teegan Ashby, Waitangi Password, E

NRM CCI3* Open National Championship – Wills Trophy
1 Shane Rose, CP Qualified, Australia, 36.6
2 Clarke Johnstone, Balmoral Sensation, Waikato, 39.4
3 Diane Gilder, Your Attorney, Waikato, 56.5
4 Emily Cammock, Shaw Lee, Christchurch, 65.55
5 Juliet Wood, Bold Trader, Whangarei, 69

Bates CCI2* Championship – Picadilly Trophy
1 Bonnie Farrant, Kaipara Dior, Canterbury, 53.6,
2 Samantha Felton, Henton After Dark, Waikato, 54.1
3 Donna Smith, Mr Hokey Pokey, Te Kauwhata, 55.2
4  Monica Oakley, LAX, Waipukurau, 56.2
5 Christen Lane, Thunder Cat, Patumahoe, 59.1
6 Donna Smith, SE Godswalk, Te Kauwhata, 60

Fiber Fresh CCI1* Championship – Mamaku Trophy – Larissa Srhoy, Rockquest, (Rangiora), 47, 1st Clarke Johnstone, Matangi, Aqua, 47.3, 2nd, Emily Cammock, Ngahiwi Frostie, (Canterbury) 48.8, 3rd Sim Kann, Balmoral Henton, (Rangiriri), 50.4, 4th Jackson Bovill, Visionnaire, Hamilton, 50.9, 5th Emily Cammock, Cavorts, 51.6, 6th

AMS Saddlery, CCI1* Open – Thomson Trophy – Sophie Wilkinson, Hurlingham Lansong, Kaukapakapa, 48.4, 1st Fraser King, Nadal KSNZ, Waikato, 51, 2nd Sarah Young, Leo Degas, Waikato, 51.2, 3rd Lucy Turner, Carbon, Canterbury, 52.8, 4th Stephanie Liefting, Prestige Pete, 57.1, 5th Charlotte Grayling, Giddyup, 57.2, 6th

Wairekei CCN105 Championship – Frank Phillips, I Told You So, 30.8, 1st Alex Anderson, Danherz, 31.5, 2nd Sim Kann, Luminous, 31.5, 3rd Shannon Galloway, Ralph, 32.9, 4th Lauren Alexander, Classic Indigo, 34.5, 5th Zephania Steele, SS Godiva, 34.8, 6th

Wade Equine Coaches CCN105 Open – Sim Kann, Versailles, Rangiriri, 29.8, Cherie Jaques, Black Gem, Otorohanga, 30.8 Shannon Galloway, Airthrey Jean Genie, 35.9 Hayley Pickmere, Makers Mark, Drury, 37.2 Calla Toyne, Scottish Lad, Feilding, 38.6

Jane Thompson

Jane has always had a keen interest in horses, and was an active competitor in equestrian events from her early days until the late 1980s. » Read Jane's profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *