Aussies dominate team events at NZ 3DE champs

Spread the word
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Shane Rose and CP Qualified lead the CCI3* after the dressage phase at Taupo on Friday.
Shane Rose and CP Qualified lead the CCI3* after the dressage phase at Taupo on Friday. © Jane Thompson

Australia’s two eventing teams battled both the elements and the Kiwis to emerge in the lead in the trans-Tasman feature classes after the second day of the dressage at New Zealand’s NRM National Three-Day-Event in Taupo.

In the premium class, the NRM CCI3*, Australia’s Shane Rose leads the field with CP Qualified after an impressive dressage test, scoring 35.  This was a personal best for the Olympian on this horse.  “This was the best and most consistent work he has done,” Rose said,

Will the Aussies strike gold at Taupo?
Will the Aussies strike gold at Taupo? © Jane Thompson

Rose is very respectful of the cross-country course built by Kihikihi’s John Nicholson.  “The track is a beaut.  It’s quite big in parts.  Nicholson is asking the riders to be decisive.  Every fence is jumpable on its own but there is a cumulative effect building, but hopefully I’m up for the challenge.”

Waikato-based Clarke Johnstone holds second and third spots with Orient Express and Balmoral Sensation. He too was very pleased with his horses, especially his NZ team horse, Balmoral Sensation.  “It’s one of the best tests he has done and some of the best work ever.”

Australian riders hold 4th, 6th and 7th position.  The next best placed New Zealand team rider is Abby Lawrence in equal 7th, with Samantha Felton and Jessica Woods finishing 12th and 16th after the dressage. Lawrence says that the cross country is big, bold with plenty to jump.  “Hopefully it will suit our New Zealand horses,” she said.

The Australians are just 15.3 marks ahead of the New Zealanders and with a tough track ahead in Saturday’s cross-country, it is still anyone’s competition.

In the Young Rider Oceania challenge, Australia has an even narrower lead, just 2.53 points in front of the Kiwis.

The cross-country for the Young Rider teams starts at 11:30am on Saturday with the seniors starting at 1.45pm. Cross-country for other classes will be starting from 8:30 am, with the showjumping being held on Sunday.

Clarke Johnstone and Orient Express.
Clarke Johnstone and Orient Express. © Jane Thompson

NRM CCI3* Results after Dressage
1 Shane Rose – CP Qualified (Australia) 35
2 Clarke Johnstone – Orient Express (NZ) 38.1
3 Clarke Johnstone – Balmoral Sensation (NZ) 39.4
4 Katja Weimann – BP Cosmopolitan (AUS) 47.1
5 Amanda Pottinger – Achilles (NZ) 49.4

Oceania Senior Competition Results after Dressage

Australia 132.1
Shane Rose, CP Qualified, 35
Katja Weimann, BP Cosmopolitan, 47.1
Jessica Manson, Legal Star, 52.5
Isabel English, Feldale Mouse, 50

New Zealand 147.4
Samantha Felton, Ricker Ridge Escada, 55.5
Jessica Woods, Defies Logic, 59.2
Clarke Johnstone, Balmoral Sensation, 39.4
Abby Lawrence, Pseudonym, 52.5

Fiber Fresh CCI1* Results after Dressage
Nick Brooks, Lexington, (Cambridge) 41.4
Larissa Srhoy, Rockquest, (Rangiora), 43
Emily Cammock, Ngahiwi Frostie, (Christchurch), 44.8
Sim Kann, Balmoral Henton, (Te Kauwhata) 46.4
Emily Cammock, Beaumont Boy, 46.5

AMS Saddlery CCI 1* Open Results after Dressage
Sarah Young, Leo Degas, (Tokoroa) 46.4
Denise Rushbrooke, Don Qudos, (Whakatane) 47.2
Sophie Wilkinson, Hurlingham Lansong, (Kaukapakapa) 48.4

Bates CCI2* 

Oceania Young Riders

Images below © Jane Thompson

Jane Thompson

Jane has always had a keen interest in horses, and was an active competitor in equestrian events from her early days until the late 1980s. » Read Jane's profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *