Three more national titles for Katie Laurie

Share
Katie Laurie and Dunstan Breeze, who will be in action over the weekend at the McMillan Equine Feeds 21st NZ National Showjumping and Showhunter Championships.
Katie Laurie and Premier Horse Championship winner Dunstan Breeze. © Annie Studholme

New Zealand showjumping’s “Golden Girl” Katie Laurie continued her unbeatable run, picking up a trio of titles at New Zealand’s Showjumping Championships in Christchurch, adding to the Six-Year-Old Championship she won on the opening day of the four-day competition.

“It has been an unbelievable show. I could have asked for more. The horses all tried so hard,” Laurie said.

A win in the hotly contested 1.20m Horse Championship with the inexperienced homebred Dunstan Dorothy II, with just two time faults over the five round competition got Laurie’s day off to a winning start.

Next it was the turn of Dunstan Breeze and Dunstan Lucca to step up, with stable star Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark in the US en-route to the Longines FEI World Cup Final in Las Vegas.

Laurie came into Sunday’s final two rounds of the six-strong NRM NZ National Premier Horse Championship holding first and fourth with Dunstan Breeze and Dunstan Lucca respectively. Mosgiel’s Claudia Hay on Euro Sport Centavos narrowly held second ahead of Helen McNaught-McFarlane on the quirky Carnutelabryere.

Laurie produced two stunning clears in the first round, but with a clear to Hay, less than one penalty separated Dunstan Breeze and Euro Sport Centavos going into the final round. Three rails down for McNaught-McFarlane and Carnutelabryere eased the pressure off the leaders.

Riding in reverse order of penalties, McNaught-McFarlane returned with a clear in the second round to secure third, while Euro Sport Centavos made two uncharacteristic error,s leaving Laurie with two rails in hand. Dunstan Breeze didn’t need them, adding just one time fault to her overnight score to finish the five rounds on 4.19 penalties.

“She was really good today. She just loves her job,” Laurie said of Dunstan Breeze.

Less than an hour later Laurie was celebrating another major win with Dunstan Springfield returning to the winner’s circle in the Fiber Fresh NZ Grand Prix Horse Championship.

Reduced to just the six starters, Laurie dropped a fence in the first round but was otherwise clear, finishing just ahead of Taupo teen Briar Burnett-Grant on Ngahiwi Telephonic and Samantha Morrison on Biarritz third.

Earlier current Young Rider of the Year Rose Alfeld took out the 1.30m Horse Championship with Caprerra, having dropped just one rail over the entire competition.

In the ponies, Christchurch’s Molly Buist-Brown came through to win to win the 1.20m Pony Championship in a nail-biting finish with Miss Mae West, adding to the 1.10m Pony Championship she won with Yippee Ki Yay earlier in the day.

Lying in third overnight behind two day leader Steffi Whittaker and Moonlight Glow, a clear in the first round put Buist-Brown into the lead going into the final round, but the pressure was on. With clears to Burnett-Grant on both Kabo Silver and Pioneer Jade, and Whittaker on Moonlight Glow, Buist-Brown had no room for error, and this time the feisty but talented Miss Mae West stepped up. So often the bridesmaid, Buist-Brown was overwhelmed with result, setting up a southern quinella.

 

FINAL RESULTS:

NRM NZ National Premier Horse Championship: Katie Laurie (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Breeze 1, Claudia Hay (Mosgiel) Euro Sport Centavos 2, Helen McNaught-McFarlane (Taupo) Carnutelabryere 3, Katie Laurie (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Lucca 4, Joshua Barker (Morrinsville) Eros K 5, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Conyers 6.

Fiber Fresh Country TV NZ Grand Prix Horse Championship: Katie Laurie (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Springfield 1, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Ngahiwi Telephonic 2, Samantha Morrison (Tauranga) Biarritz 3, Kelly Evans (Cave) Hammertime 4, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Schimmel Warrior 5, Sally Steiner (Tauranga) On The Point Slic Chic 6.

Rainer Irrigation NZ 1.20m Pony Championship: Molly Buist-Brown (Christchurch) Miss Mae West 1, Steffi Whittaker (Springston) Moonlight Glow 2, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Pioneer Jade 3, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Kabo Silver 4, Grace O’Sullivan (Rangiora) Galaxy Masterpiece 5, Lucy Turner (Broadfields) Tallyho Mystic 6

Wilcox-Perlas Potatoes 1.30m Horse Championship/June Cresswell Memorial: Rose Alfeld (Leeston) Capprera 1, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Mandalay Cove 2, Phillip Steiner (Tauranga) On The Point Bijoux3, Kimberley Bird (Ashburton) Ngahiwi Summer 4, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Wishing Crown 5, Sally Steiner (Tauranga) One The Point Eve 6

Saddlery Barn NZ National 1.20m Horse Championship: Katie Laurie (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Dorothy II 1, Georgia Massie (Dannevirke) Double J Cloud 9 2, Lucinda Askin (Ashburton) I.Q. 3, Sally Spicer (Christchurch) Weiti Eros 4, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Clearwater 5, Louise Marriot (Christchurch) Concur 6
The Canterbury Community Trust NZ 1.10m Horse Championship: Melissa Nahkies (Leeston) Fleeting Glimpse 1, Cassidy Ford (Cheviot) Rae of Sunshine 2, Dana Sutton (Eketahuna) Down Wing 3, Joshua Barker (Morrinsville) Lanius GNZ 4, Harriet Gardner (Timaru) Arctic Invader 5, Candace Kingsbury (Ashburton) Miss Serendipity 6

Equissage NZ 1.10 Pony Championship: Molly Buist-Brown (Christchurch) Yippee Ki Yay 1, Sophie Scott (Wellington) Benrose Playtime 2, Jaimee Bird (Ashburton) Showtym Image 3, Courtney Townsend (Darfield) SS Express 4, Courtney Townsend (Darfield) Watch Me Cruise 5, Brittany Talbot (Timaru) Moonwalker 6

T&M Nurseries Canterbury Equestrian Young Rider Series: Nicole White (Invercargill) Cricklewood Ace 1, Samantha Morrison (Tauranga) Biarritz 2, Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) AP Ninja 3, Rose Alfeld (West Melton) My Super Nova 4, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Ngahiwi Telephonic 5, Olivia Robertson (Ohoka) DHs Ceniki 6.

Total Realty Telford Junior Rider Series: Larina Dolma (Gisborne) Kiwi Lansing 1, Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) Yandoo Lady Gold 2, Georgia Massie (Dannevirke) Kiwi Ironheart 3, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Dunstan Carlo 4, Lucinda Askin (Ashburton) IQ 5, Georgia Massie (Dannevirke) Double J Cloud 9 6.

Betavet Caledonian Amateur Rider Series: Anna Douglass (Timaru) St Henry 1, Vicky Shore (Ashburton/UK) Chanel GNZ 2, Janine Burton (Christchurch) Tui B 3, Sarah Swarbrick (Waimate) Tricidity 4, Kirsty Sharapoff (West Melton) Shoot The Breeze 5, Dana Sutton (Waipara) Down Wind 6.

Tavern Harewood ESNZ Pro Am: Zoe Shore (Ashburton) Zara 1, Lauren Buckley (Queenstown) Icey Storm 2, Amanda Roy (Clinton) Rumours NZPH 3, Sally Clark (Dannevirke) Victorias Secret 4, Kate Taylor (Kurow) Next 5, Angela Lissington (Amberley) Donala Dundee 6.

SHOWHUNTERS:

Kerri Back Photograhy NZ National Rising Star Horse Championship: Sophie Scott ( Wellington ) Benrose Roskstar 1, Astrid Johns () Khandalla 2, Anna Redmond (Ashburton) Vera Mera VA 3, Sally Steiner (Tauranga) One the Point Silver Lady 4, Lucy Maley (Darfield) Lucasano 5, Peter Vavasour (Blenheim) Zantac Speechmaker 6

Premier Equine Vets NZ National Junior Rider Championship: Kate Beattie (Otago) Tikity Tok 1, Casey Smith (Culverden) Tequilla Sunrise NZPH 2, Tracey Parnwell (Bay of Plenty) Time’ ll Tell 3, Kerryn O’Sullivan (Kaikoura) Sirocco Abba Dabba 4, Courtney Thompson (Hokitika) Arovet Li 5, Kelsea O’Connor (Tasman) Zactac Twister 6

Canterbury Saddlery NZ National Amateur Rider Championship: Adrianne Cromie (Rakaia) Bill Black 1, Kate Mullins (Christchurch) Cowboy Cool 2, Lucy Maley (Darfield) Lucasano 3, Tracey Parnwell (Bay of Plenty) Time’ll Tell 4, Anna Douglass (Timaru) Young Pretender 5, Emma Barker (Waimate) Tikity Tok 6.

McMillan Equine Feeds NZ National Open Championship: Sally Steiner (Tauranga) On The Point Silver Lady 1, Katie Meredith (Kaiapoi) Lakota 2, Adrienne Cromie (Rakaia) Bill Black 3, Anna Douglass (Timaru) Young Pretender 4, Sophie Scott (Wellington) Benrose Rockstar 5, Georgia Reid (Blenheim) Zactac Mint 6…..
Rangiora Saddlery Category A NZ National Pony Championship: Olivia Adams (Christchurch) Magnum Classic 1, Anna Nalder (Rangiora) Rainforest 2, Georgia Allison (Oxford) Jubilee Golden Sands 3, Molly Smith (Cave) Amberfields Golden Charm 4, Harriet Laing (Leeston) Dibley 5, Kaitlin Murray (Temuka) Berry Muffin 6.

Zilco Category B NZ National Pony Championship: Sophie Scott (Wellington) Acclaim 1, Georgia Allison (Oxford) Mr Champagne Charlie 2, Tayler Nalder (Rangiora) Chat U Up 4, Sophie Townsend (Darfield) Summer Fiesta 4, Gabriella Rennie (Rangiora) Rydall Moet 5, Samantha Gillies (Oamaru) Sneak 6.

Kerri Black Photography Rising Star NZ National Pony Championship: Georgia Beatson (Wellington) Gemstone Bequest 1, Lucy Turner (Broadfields) Autumn Lodge Dream On 2, Georgia Allison (Oxford) Jubilee Golden Sands 3, Samantha Gillies (Oamaru) Ashbury Robin Hood 4, Sophie Townsend (Darfield) Fading Light 5.

Clarke McKenzie Saddlery Category C NZ National Championship: Heather McConchie (Kirwee) Tallyho Zeus 1, Grace Manera (West Melton) Rednalhgih Cowen 2, Sophie Scott (Wellington) Hez Sweet As 3, Kate Flemming (West Melton) Pourewa Galaxy Gem 4, Jamie Rushbrooke (Wakefield) Elhaz Titaniah 5, Georgia Beatson (Wellington) Gemstone Bequest 6.

Horsetalk.co.nz

Latest research and information from the horse world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.