Britain tops WEG medal table with 8 golds

Share
  • 35
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

medal-table

Great Britain’s equestrians have scooped the golden pool at the Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games in Normandy , winning seven gold medals and 15 overall.

Britain also led in 2010, with nine golds and 19 medals, breaking the stranglehold Germany had had at the top of the table since 1990.

In second place on the medal table is The Netherlands, with six gold but with 18 medals overall. Germany dropped to third this year, with five gold and 15 medals overall.

The seventh edition of the World Equestrian Games drew more than 565,000 spectators, which the FEI confirms is a biggest audience since the creation of the event in 1990. A record number of 1,750 journalists from 52 countries were accredited for the Games.

The Normandy Organising Committee said it would make a full evaluation of the Games in coming weeks to measure its impact on the region. The first elements (notably the hotel occupancy ratio and consumption by spectators, half of whom were French) show that the public has been out in force at the Normandy meeting, continuing the momentum initiated by the 70th anniversary of the Normandy landings, and have also followed the event on television around the world.

Organising Committee President Laurent Beauvais: “We were very proud to organise this event with and for the Normans in the way we have and we include the whole equestrian family in our endeavours.”

FEI President Princess Haya: “Its incredible success on the social networks made these World Equestrian Games the most connected in history. It was also the loudest: the athletes all say that they’ve never received so much applause and support”.

Alltech President Pearce Lyons: “The World Equestrian Games have changed my life and my company. We’ve seen our brand do a tour of the globe! We are very happy with these Games in Normandy, not to mention the delicious French cuisine!.”

Organising Committee Director Fabien Grobon: “The sporting excellence, the popular success and Normandy’s equine network all made their presence felt at these Games!”

Games organisers have also revealed some of the facts and figures about the games, including competition, volunteers, and logistics.

Competition

  • 984 athletes
  • 1,243 horses
  • 74 nations
  • 27 titles (24 titles awarded on 06/09)
  • 7 competition venues

Ticketing

565,000 spectators on 06/09

  • 426,000 sports tickets (346,000 general public sports tickets and 80,000 BtoB tickets)
  • 139,000 Village tickets
  • 20,000 Norman fluffy toys sold
  • Per discipline:
    • Reining: 14,000 over 4 days
    • Endurance: 6,000
    • Para-Dressage coloured by the desire to promote the event in the heart of Caen,
    • Eventing: 94,600 spectators
    • Dressage: 83,000 spectators over 4 days
    • Jumping: 110,000 spectators over 5 days
    • Vaulting: 33,300 over 4 days
    • Driving: 31,700 spectators with a marathon viewed by 16,000 persons
    • Polo (2,000) and Horse Ball (a total of 8,600 on 5 evenings)

People

  • 200 members of the Organising Committee
  • 23 Games’ ambassadors in attendance (out of a total of 24)
  • 25,000 persons accredited including
    • 200 members of the Organising Committee
    • 3000 volunteers
    • 1750 media
    • 7500 national federations

Volunteers

  • 3000 Volunteers in total … who have completed over 3,798 missions
  • Per site:
    • D’Ornano Stadium: 722
    • Le Pin national Stud: 637
    • La Prairie racecourse: 587
    • Exhibition Centre & Zénith: 644
    • Sartilly: 528
    • Opening ceremony: 118 and Closing ceremony: 97
    • Profile
      • 1/3 men and 2/3 women
      • 42% non-riders / 58% riders
      • 50.2% from Lower Normandy, 9% from overseas.

Media

1751 accredited media representing 52 countries

  • 891 TV media, including 200 host-broadcasters & right holders
  • 71 radio media
  • 290 photographers
  • 640 print and web journalists

Logistics

  • 46,300 night stays
    • 3,479 night stays for grooms in temporary accommodation (snooze and flex)
    • 125,000 spectators, 22,500 accredited person and 15,000 VIPs transported
    • 550 vehicles activated
    • 103,500 meals accredited

Games Village

  • + 200,000 visitors
  • 150 000m²
  • 8 concert evenings at the Alltech Music Festival
  • 16,000m² of temporary structures
  • 150 exhibitors, 600 show horses, 6 restaurants…

Digital

  • Mobile application: + 80,000 downloads
  • Website (on 05/09):
    • 10,500,000 pages viewed
    • 1, 050,000 unique visitors
    • 37% French – 12% German, 8.75% English, 6% Dutch, 5.8% American, 4.8% Swedish, 3.3% Belgian, 2% for Australia, Italy and Switzerland.
    • Facebook: 199,000 fans (+ nearly 29,000), 300,000 Likes
    • Twitter: 12,200 followers (+ nearly 6,000), 18,000 Retweets
    • Instagram: 11,300 subscribers (+6,000), 1.8 million Likes
    • Pinterest: + 1,100 photos published

Winners

JUMPING – Final 4 (Sunday, September 7th)

  1. Jeroem Dubbeldam (NED)
  2. Patrice Delaveau (FRA)
  3. Beezir Madden (USA)

JUMPING – Team competition (Thursday, September 4th)

  1. Netherlands
  2. France
  3. USA

EVENTING – Individual competition (Sunday, August 31st)

  1. Sandra Auffarth (GER)
  2. Michael Jung (GER)
  3. William Fox-Pitt (GBR)

EVENTING – Team competition (Sunday, August 31st)

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. Netherlands

DRIVING – Individual competition (Sunday, September 7th)

  1. Boyd Exell (AUS)
  2. Chester Weber (USA)
  3. Theo Timmerman (NED)

DRIVING – Team competition (Sunday, September 7th)

  1. Netherlands
  2. Germany
  3. Hungary

DRESSAGE – Team competition (Tuesday, August 26th)

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. Netherlands

DRESSAGE Grand Prix Special (Wednesday, August 27th)

  1. Charlotte DUJARDIN – VALEGRO (GBR)
  2. Helen LANGEHANENBERG – DAMON HILL NRW (GER)
  3. Kristina SPREHE – DESPERADOS FRH (GER)

DRESSAGE Grand Prix Freestyle (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Charlotte DUJARDIN – VALEGRO (GBR)
  2. Helen LANGEHANENBERG – DAMON HILL NRW (GER)
  3. Adelinde CORNELISSEN – JERICH PARZIVAL N.O.P. (NED)

REINING – Team competition (Tuesday, August 26th)

  1. USA
  2. Belgium
  3. Austria

REINING – Individual competition (Saturday, August 30th)

  1. Shawn FLARIDA – SPOOKS GOTTA WHIZ – (USA)
  2. Andrea FAPPANI – CUSTOM CASH ADVANCE (USA)
  3. Mandy MCCUTCHEON – YELLOW JERSEY (USA)

ENDURANCE- Individual competition (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. HE Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohd AL MAKTUM (Yamamah) (EAU)
  2. Marijke visser (Laiza De Jalima) (NED)
  3. Abdulrahman Saad (Koheilan Kincso) (QAT)

ENDURANCE – Team competition (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Spain
  2. France
  3. Switzerland

VOLTIGE Pas de 2 (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Jasmin Lindner & Lukas Wacha (AUT)
  2. Pia Engelberty & Torben Jacobs (GER)
  3. Joanne Eccles & Hannah Eccles (GBR)

VAULTING – Women’s individual competition (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Joanne Eccles (GBR)
  2. Anna Cavallaro (ITA)
  3. Simone Jäiser (SUI)

VAULTING – Men’s individual competition (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Jacques Ferrari (FRA)
  2. Nicolas Andreani (FRA)
  3. Erik Oese (FRA)

VAULTING – Team competition (Friday, September 5th)

  1. Germany
  2. Switzerland
  3. France

PARA DRESSAGE – Team competition (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Great Britain
  2. Netherlands
  3. Germany

PARA DRESSAGE Grade Ia  (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Sophie CHRISTIANSEN – JANEIRO 6 (GBR)
  2. Sara MORGANTI – ROYAL DELIGHT (ITA)
  3. Laurentia Yen-Yi TAN – RUBEN JAMES 2 – (SIN)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade Ib (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Lee Pearson (Zion) (GBR)
  2. Pepo Puch (Fine Feeling S) (AUT)
  3. Silvia Veratti (Zadok) (ITA)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade II (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Rixt van der HORST – UNIEK (NED)
  2. Natasha BAKER – CABRAL (GBR)
  3. Lauren BARWICK – OFF TO PARIS (CAN)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade III (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Sanne Voets (NED)
  2. Hannelore BRENNER (GER)
  3. Annika Lykke RISUM (DEN)

PARA DRESSAGE Grade IV (Thursday, August 28th)

  1. Michele GEORGE – FBW RAINMAN (BEL)
  2. Sophie WELLS – VALERIUS (GBR)
  3. Frank HOSMAR – ALPHAVILLE N.O.P. – (NED)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Ia (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Sara MORGANTI – ROYAL DELIGHT (ITA)
  2. Sophie CHRISTIANSEN – JANEIRO 6 (GBR)
  3. Elke PHILIPP – REGALIZ (GER)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Para Ib (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Lee PEARSON – ZION (GBR)
  2. Pepo PUCH – FINE FEELING S (AUT)
  3. Nicole Den DULK – WALLACE (NED)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Grade II (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Rixt van der HORST – UNIEK (NED)
  2. Lauren BARWICK – OFF TO PARIS (CAN)
  3. Demi VERMEULEN – VANESS (NED)

PARA-DRESSAGE Freestyle Grade III (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Hannelore BRENNER – WOMEN OF THE WORLD (GER)
  2. Sanne Voets (Vedet PB N.O.P) (NED)
  3. Susanne Jensby Sunesen (Thy’s Que Faire) (DEN)

PARA DRESSAGE Freestyle Grade IV (Friday, August 29th)

  1. Michele GEORGE – FBW RAINMAN (BEL)
  2. Sophie WELLS – VALERIUS (GBR)
  3. Frank HOSMAR – ALPHAVILLE N.O.P. – (NED)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *