Katie McVean claims NZ showjumping championship

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Katie McVean and Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark.
Katie McVean and Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark. © Annie Studholme

Katie McVean’s dynamic form in the south has continued with a dominant win in the Senor Horse Championship with Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark at New Zealand’s Jumping and Show Hunter Championships in Christchurch on Sunday.

Backing up from a big payday in the $50,000 Grand Prix as part of Ride The Rhythm in Dunedin last weekend, McVean led from the outset in the gruelling three-day competition.

Katie McVean and Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark.
Katie McVean and Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark. © Annie Studholme

Coming into the final round, McVean and Dunstan Kiwi Ironmark had more than two rails in-hand over Logan Massie and Kiwi Ludo, who were chasing hard on 8.89 penalties with McVean lying third on her second ride Dunstan Springfield on 9 penalties.

Riding in reverse order of penalties, a clear round to Claudia Hay and Euro Sport Centavos upped the pressure on the leaders.

Fresh from winning the NZ 1.30m Championship earlier in the day aboard Double J Cloud 9, Massie and Ludo couldn’t replicate the performance, knocking wo rails to drop him down the order.

Having taken a rail with Dunstan Springfield, McVean came in last with Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark and produced a stunning clear, giving her a handy three-rail advantage going in to round two, but the competition was on for the minors with less than a rail separating second to fifth.

Going into the final round McVean held first and second, but a 5-fault round with Dunstan Springfield dropped him to fourth, behind Hay on Euro Sport Centavos and Massie on Kiwi Ludo, who both came home with clears.

McVean had three in hand and dropped just one rail to secure the win. It added to her earlier success in the One Star Grand Prix earlier aboard Dunstan Breeze, ahead of Vicki Wilson and Showtym Levado GNZ and Claire Wilson on Tipsey third.

The Open Pony Grand Prix lived up to expectation with local lass Lucy Turner and Tallyho Mystic coming through to win ahead of Ashburton’s Lucinda Askin on Totem, with Briar Burnett-Grant and Pioneer Jade having to settle for third.

RESULTS:
McMillan Equine Feeds/Bayer NZ Senior Horse Grand Prix: Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Kiwi Iron Mark (owned by June Berrington) 1, Claudia Hay (Mosgiel) Euro Sport Centavos 2, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Kiwi Ludo (Owned by Massie and Annette Scott) 3, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Springfield (Owned by McVean, Chele Clarkin and Sarah Milne) 4, Susie Hayward (Ashburton) Andretti 5, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Schimmel Warrior 6=, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Ngahiwi Showtym Premier 6=.

Fiber Fresh One Star Horse Grand Prix (Final): Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Breeze 1, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtylm Levado GNZ 2, Claire Wilson (Waipukurau) Tipsey 3, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Cadet MVNZ 4, Nicole White (Invercargill) Cricklewood Ace 5, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Lucca 6.

June Cresswell Memorial NZ 1.30m Horse Championship (Final): Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Double J Cloud 9 1, Emma Power (Little River) Longridge Maverick 2, Kate Taylor (Kurow) Next 3, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Viking 4, William Willis (Auckland) Indoctriole MS 5, Amanda Roy (Clinton) Rumours NZPH 6.

The Press in association with Country TV NZ Open Pony Championship (Final): Lucy Turner (Broadfields) Tallyho Mystic 1, Lucinda Askin (Ashburton) Totem 2, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Pioneer Jade 3, Steffi Whittaker (Halswell) Moonlight Glow 4, Molly Buist-Brown (Templeton) Miss Mae West 5, Grace O’Sullivan (Rangiora) Tui’s Gold 6.

Zilco NZ Ltd NZ 1.20m Horse Championship (Final): Olivia Robertson (Ohoka) Arovet Li 1, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Ngahiwi Telephonic 2, Olivia Robertson (Ohoka) DHS Ceniki 3, Kayla James (Christchurch) Scenario 4, Sally Spicer (Springston) Weiti Eros 5, Zoe Shore (Ashburton) Olympia NZPH 6.

Dancing Water Wines NZ 1.10m Horse Championship (Final): Georgia Massie (Dannevirke) Kiwi Ironheart 1, Juliet Scott (Cave) Summerland 2, Simon Wilson (Waipukurau) Midway Whisper 3, Sarah Swarbrick (Amberley) Tricidity 4, Courtney Thompson (Hokitika) Sringair What Next 5, Angela Ruddenklau (Kurow) Torcello 6.

Rainer Irrigation NZ 1.10 Pony Championship (Final): Molly Buist-Brown (Templeton) Pull The Trigger II 1, Jamiee Bird (Rakaia) Showtym Image 2, Kaitlin Feast (Weedons) Code Spree 3, Grace Manera (West Melton) Tallyho Neptune 4, Lucinda Askin (Ashburton) Dusky Brew 5, Olivia Shinn (West Melton) Uncle Cracker 6.

Mitavite in association with Telford Young Rider (Saturday): Nicole White (Invercargill) Cricklewood Ace 1, Olivia Robertson (Ohoka) Ngahiwi Cisco 2, Melody Matheson (Hastings) Cheltenham 3, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Viking 4, Rose Alfeld (Leeston) My Super Nova 5, Lily Toothill (Karaka) Ngahiwi Cracker 6.

KiwiSpan Junior Rider (Saturday): Harry Feast (Weedons) Double J Butler 1, Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) Yandoo Lady Gold 2, Georgia Massie (Dannevirke) Kiwi Ironheart 3, Briar Burnett-Grand (Taupo) Ngahiwi Telephonic 4, Kayla James (Christchurch) Scenario 5, Lily Toothill (Karaka) Phoebe Nimmerdor 6.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *