Wet cross-country for SI 3DE

Share

Tayla Mason and Lucy With Diamonds on the cross-country.
Tayla Mason and Lucy With Diamonds. [file image] © Barbara Thomson
Despite inclement weather the cross country yielded few changes atop the leaderboard at the NZCT FEI South Island Three Day Event at McLeans Island in Christchurch on Saturday.

Inglewood’s Fraser King backed up a strong dressage performance, blazing around the cross-country clear to retain first place in the Tavern Harewood CCI2* with Nadal KSNZ. He now lies second on Diego KSNZ after jumping up the order with one of only two clear rounds inside the time allowed, while Emily Cammock on Shaw Lee slipped one place to third after incurring 12 time penalties.

Paraparaumu’s Tayla Mason on Lucy With Diamonds, further secured their chances of winning the prestigious National Young Rider One Day Event and Three Day Event Champion double after finishing clear and inside the time to move up to fourth.

Palmerston North’s Helen Bruce and Toblerone NZPH continued their domination of the Devi Heating System’s CCI1*, maintaining a perfect score sheet to remain on their dressage score of 43.5. Bruce will go into today’s show jumping phase with two rails in hand over her nearest rival, Sam Taylor on Everton Waka Z. It’s tight for the minor placings though with less than a rail separating second to sixth.

Ellie Braddock on Miss Matilda is currently the leading junior rider vying for the Lenamore Trophy for the National Junior Rider Three Day Event Champion, sitting in third overall, with a rail in hand over Lucy Turner and Tallyho Mystic, just 0.7 in front of Davina Waddy on Millburn Maringo.

As the weather deteriorated throughout out the day time faults came into play across all levels, but the course held up well. Pre training, first out on the cross country, was mostly unaffected. The NZCT CIC3* was the major casualty with Sam Taylor and Leo Degas opting to retire on the cross country, while Tessa Jacks on Cracker Jack Candy withdrew after dressage.

Sophie Wigley on Billabong now leads the Striding Edge Horse Shoeing Training, while the Tavern Harewood Training 4, 5 & 6 year olds will be a tight battle between Emily Cammock on Cavorts, Brent Jury on S.E. Back To Black, Kirsten Beaven  on RV Dreamcatcher and Courtney Davis on Dunrobin Sante Fe with less than a rail between them.

There is a three-way tie in the Pre Training A between Nick Pyke on Staples, Abbey Baker on Smart Spark and Archie Ward-Smith on Wandering Star, while Christine Monk and Redford maintained her lead to head the Pre Training B field.

 

RESULTS:-

NZCT CIC3*: Sam Taylor (Swannanoa), Leo Degas, R; Tessa Jacks (Hamilton) Cracker Jack Candy, Withdrawn.

Tavern Harewood CCI2*: Fraser King (Inglewood) Nadal KSNZ, 54.8, 1; Fraser King (Inglewood) Diego KSNZ, 61.;5, 2; Emily Cammock (West Melton) Shaw Lee, 65.4, 3; Tayla Mason (Paraparaumu) Lucy With Diamonds, 67.4, 4; Susie Stewart (Rangiora) Cowboy, 96.5, 5; Eve Hawes (Reefton) Hurlingham Lansong, 105.4, 6.

Leading young rider: Tayla Mason (Paraparaumu) Lucy With Diamonds, 67.4.

Devi Heating Systems CCI1*: Helen Bruce (Palmerston North) Toblerone NZPH, 43.5, 1; Sam Taylor (Swannanoa) Everton Waka Z, 52, 2; Ellie Braddock (Rangiora) Miss Matilda, 52.2, 3; Jade McRae (Invercargill) Il Mafioso, 53.8, 4; Sophie Wigley (Amberley) S.E. Big, 54.6, 5; Amanda Brown (Ohoka) Glenmark, 55.5, 6.

Leading junior rider: Ellie Braddock (Rangiora) Miss Matilda.

Striding Edge Horse Shoeing Training: Sophie Wigley (Amberley) Billabong, 32.1, 1; Brodie Roberts (Kaiapoi) SR Livingstone, 33.3, 2; Grace O’Sullivan (Rangiora) Halcyion Motzart, 35.5, 3; Tegan Fitzsimon (Rolleston) Cabana, 37.7, 4; Monique Arthur (West Melton) Myriad, 38.6, 5; Anna Grant (Prebbleton) Night Vigil, 40.3, 6.

Tavern Harewood Training 4, 5 & 6 Year Olds: Emily Cammock (West Melton) Cavorts, 32.8, 1; Brent Jury (Rangiora) S.E. Back To Black, 34.3, 2; Kirsten Beaven (West Melton) RV Dreamcatcher, 34.8, 3; Courtney Davis (Waipara) Dunrobin Sante Fe, 35.5, 4; Brent Jury (Rangiora) S.E. Hedging , 39.4, 5; Katie Meredith (Ohoka) Lakota, 39.8, 6.

Blue Gum Lodge Motel and Saddlery Barn Pre Training A: Nick Pyke (Broadfields) 36.5, 1=; Abbey Baker (Yaldhurst) Smart Spark, 36.5, 1=; Archie Ward-Smith (Oamaru) Wandering Star, 36.5, 1=; Leeann Dodunski-Ward (Ashburton) Holmslee Integrity, 40.5, 4=; Katrina Houston (Amberley) Autumn Gold, 40.5, 4=; Amy Field (West Melton) Laughton’s Liquer, 42.5, 6.

Devi Heating Systems Pre Training B: Christine Monk (Loburn) Redford, 32.5, 1; Victory Levey (Selwyn) Airplay II, 33, 2; Maddie Searle (West Melton) Hermonie Rose, 35.5, 3; Lucy Turner (Christchurch) Autumn Lodge Dream On, 35.5, 4; Louise Turner (West Melton) Half’N’Half, 37.5, 5; Chelsea Wilson (Coalgate) Billy Magee, 38, 6.

Despite inclement weather the cross country yielded little changes atop the leaderboard at the NZCT FEI South Island Three Day Event at McLeans Island in Christchurch today.

Inglewood’s Fraser King backed up a strong dressage performance blazing round the cross country clear to retain first place in the Tavern Harewood CCI2* with Nadal KSNZ. He now lies second on Diego KSNZ after jumping up the order with one of only two clear rounds inside the time allowed, while Emily Cammock (West Melton) on Shaw Lee slipped one place to third after incurring 12 time penalties.

Paraparaumu’s Tayla Mason on Lucy With Diamonds, further secured their chances of winning the prestigious National Young Rider One Day Event and Three Day Event Champion double after finishing clear and inside the time to move up to fourth. 

Palmerston North’s Helen Bruce and Toblerone NZPH continued their domination of the Devi Heating System’s CCI1*, maintaining a perfect score sheet to remain on their dressage score of 43.5. Bruce will go into tomorrow’s show jumping phase with two rails in hand over her nearest rival, Sam Taylor (Swannanoa) on Everton Waka Z. It’s tight for the minor placings though with less than a rail separating second to sixth.

Ellie Braddock on Miss Matilda is currently the leading junior rider vying for the Lenamore Trophy for the National Junior Rider Three Day Event Champion, sitting in third overall, with a rail in hand over Lucy Turner (Christchurch) on her neat wee pony, Tallyho Mystic, just 0.7 in front of Davina Waddy (Cheviot) on Millburn Maringo.

As the weather deteriorated throughout out the day time faults came into play across all levels, but the course held up well. Pre training, who was first out on the cross country was mostly unaffected by the weather. The NZCT CIC3* was the major casualty with Sam Taylor (Swannanoa) and Leo Degas opting to retire on the cross country, while Tessa Jacks (Hamilton) on Cracker Jack Candy withdrew after dressage.

Sophie Wigley (Amberley) on Billabong now leads the Striding Edge Horse Shoeing Training, while the Tavern Harewood Training 4, 5 & 6 year olds will be a tight battle between Emily Cammock (West Melton) on Cavorts, Brent Jury (Rangiora) on S.E. Back To Black, Kirsten Beaven (West Melton) on RV Dreamcatcher and Courtney Davis (Waipara) on Dunrobin Sante Fe with less than a rail between them.

There is a three-way tie in the Blue Gum Lodge Motel and Saddlery Barn Pre Training A between Nick Pyke (Broadfields) on Staples, Abbey Baker (Yaldhurst) on Smart Spark and Archie Ward-Smith (Oamaru) on Wandering Star, while Christine Monk and Redford maintained her lead to head the Devi Heating Systems Pre Training B field.

At the time of printing, the results for the Hei Hei Pharmacy Pre Novice were not yet available.

 

RESULTS:-

NZCT CIC3*: Sam Taylor (Swannanoa), Leo Degas, R; Tessa Jacks (Hamilton) Cracker Jack Candy, Withdrawn.

 

Tavern Harewood CCI2*: Fraser King (Inglewood) Nadal KSNZ, 54.8, 1; Fraser King (Inglewood) Diego KSNZ, 61.;5, 2; Emily Cammock (West Melton) Shaw Lee, 65.4, 3; Tayla Mason (Paraparaumu) Lucy With Diamonds, 67.4, 4; Susie Stewart (Rangiora) Cowboy, 96.5, 5; Eve Hawes (Reefton) Hurlingham Lansong, 105.4, 6. Leading young rider: Tayla Mason (Paraparaumu) Lucy With Diamonds, 67.4.

 

Devi Heating Systems CCI1*: Helen Bruce (Palmerston North) Toblerone NZPH, 43.5, 1; Sam Taylor (Swannanoa) Everton Waka Z, 52, 2; Ellie Braddock (Rangiora) Miss Matilda, 52.2, 3; Jade McRae (Invercargill) Il Mafioso, 53.8, 4; Sophie Wigley (Amberley) S.E. Big, 54.6, 5; Amanda Brown (Ohoka) Glenmark, 55.5, 6. Leading junior rider: Ellie Braddock (Rangiora) Miss Matilda.

 

Striding Edge Horse Shoeing Training: Sophie Wigley (Amberley) Billabong, 32.1, 1; Brodie Roberts (Kaiapoi) SR Livingstone, 33.3, 2; Grace O’Sullivan (Rangiora) Halcyion Motzart, 35.5, 3; Tegan Fitzsimon (Rolleston) Cabana, 37.7, 4; Monique Arthur (West Melton) Myriad, 38.6, 5; Anna Grant (Prebbleton) Night Vigil, 40.3, 6.

 

Tavern Harewood Training 4, 5 & 6 Year Olds: Emily Cammock (West Melton) Cavorts, 32.8, 1; Brent Jury (Rangiora) S.E. Back To Black, 34.3, 2; Kirsten Beaven (West Melton) RV Dreamcatcher, 34.8, 3; Courtney Davis (Waipara) Dunrobin Sante Fe, 35.5, 4; Brent Jury (Rangiora) S.E. Hedging , 39.4, 5; Katie Meredith (Ohoka) Lakota, 39.8, 6.

 

Blue Gum Lodge Motel and Saddlery Barn Pre Training A: Nick Pyke (Broadfields) 36.5, 1=; Abbey Baker (Yaldhurst) Smart Spark, 36.5, 1=; Archie Ward-Smith (Oamaru) Wandering Star, 36.5, 1=; Leeann Dodunski-Ward (Ashburton) Holmslee Integrity, 40.5, 4=; Katrina Houston (Amberley) Autumn Gold, 40.5, 4=; Amy Field (West Melton) Laughton’s Liquer, 42.5, 6.

 

Devi Heating Systems Pre Training B: Christine Monk (Loburn) Redford, 32.5, 1; Victory Levey (Selwyn) Airplay II, 33, 2; Maddie Searle (West Melton) Hermonie Rose, 35.5, 3; Lucy Turner (Christchurch) Autumn Lodge Dream On, 35.5, 4; Louise Turner (West Melton) Half’N’Half, 37.5, 5; Chelsea Wilson (Coalgate) Billy Magee, 38, 6.

Horsetalk.co.nz

Latest research and information from the horse world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *