NZ jumpers win trans-Tasman contest

Spread the word
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

A New Zealand has taken out the  Trans Tasman Young Rider Shield against Queensland, winning the title today at the National Young Horse Jumping Championships in Dannevirke.

The four-strong team – all aboard borrowed horses – completed two rounds a day over the three days of the show, with the Kiwis getting progressively stronger, and finishing the final day with a clean slate.

The four – captain Luke Dee (Ocean Beach), Jake Lambert (Cambridge), Logan Massie (Dannevirke) and Rosie Commons (Auckland) – jumped two clear rounds – a feat almost unheard of.

Unfortunately for the Australian visitors – captain Gemma Crighton, Hugh Buchanan, Jessie Carnes and Toby McIntosh – things didn’t go so well.

Day one belonged to New Zealand, and brought a bonus point thanks to three clear rounds. Day two saw another victory for New Zealand, bringing the points to 5-2. Day three, New Zealand picked up another four points – two for the win plus two bonus points – and Queensland another single point, with the competition finishing 9-3 in favour of the hosts.

Trainer Samantha McIntosh and chef d’equipe Kaye Williams were ecstatic with their young charges – especially as it is two seasons since New Zealand won the shield. The next challenge will be in Australia, mid-year.

The victory topped off three excellent days of jumping at the National Young Horse Championships. Katie McVean had a brilliant run, winning two of the three style prizes, as well as the four and seven year old titles, and picking up several other places.

The in-form Luke Dee won the five-year-old crown aboard Urban Blue NZPH and won the style prize in the same class on Uno Me NZPH, with Jesse Linton (Napier) and AP Ninja winning the six-year-old title.

Combinations had to jump a round a day over the three days, with faults accumulating.

 

Results 

New Zealand v Queensland Trans Tasman Young Rider Shield: New Zealand (Luke Dee, Logan Massie, Jake Lambert, Rosie Commons) 9 points 1, Queensland (Gemma Crighton, Hugh Buchanan, Jessie Carnes and Toby McIntosh) 3 2. 

New Zealand Four-Year-Old Sport Horse (sponsored by Melda Gibson): Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Casebrooke Lomand (owned by McVean and Sheena Ross) 1, Nigel Horton (Palmerston North) Silverstar 2, Oliver Edgecombe (Waipukurau) Double J Bouncer and Rachel Moore (Waipukurau) Deja Blue =3, Claire Wilson (Waipukurau) Garden Party, Pearl Delaney-Girdlestone (Waikanae) Illustrious and Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Dorothy =5. 

Four-year-old style prize: Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Casebrooke Lomand (owned by McVean and Sheena Ross). 

New Zealand Five-Year-Old Fernhill Stud Sport Horse (part of the national series): Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Urban Blue NZPH 1, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Mandalay Cove 2, Jesse Linton (Napier) Mustangs Mack 3, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Cassaro Xtreme 4, Sarah Jocelyn (Wainuiomata) Little Curiso 5, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Lanstar Xtreme 6. 

Five-year-old style prize: Luke Dee (Ocean Beach) Uno Me NZPH (owned by NZPH). 

New Zealand Six-Year-Old Sport Horse (sponsored by Ngahiwi Station and part of the Mitavite national series): Jesse Linton (Napier) AP Ninja 1, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Lucca 2, Samantha McIntosh (Cambridge) NZ Pow, Samantha McIntosh (Cambridge) NZ Powerful, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Chilly GR =3, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Victoria’s Secret 6. 

Six-year-old style prize: Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Chilly GR. 

New Zealand Seven-Year-old Xtreme Sport Horse Champion (part of the national series): Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Breeze 1, Samantha McIntosh (Cambridge) Supernova NZPH, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Lenarc, Brooke Zander (Waipukurau) Double J Rumours =2, Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Banderas C 5, Claire Wilson (Waipukurau) Finnetto, Savanah Larsen-Church (Turangi) Midway Smooth Dude, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Henton Evita, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Levado GNZ, Vicki Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Cadet MVNZ =6.

Seven-year-old style prize: Katie McVean (Mystery Creek) Dunstan Banderas C. 

Caledonian Amateur Rider: Charlotte McGregor (Putaruru) Stargazer 1, Barry Beatson (Dannevirke) Sloane Square 2, Geneva Topp (Martinborough) Guy Smiley 3, Merran Hain (Gisborne) Untouchable 4, Kelly Smith (Foxton) Summer Solei 5, Hayley-Ann Oakley (Otaki) Knight’s Tale 6. 

KiwiSpan Junior Rider: Lily Tootill (Karaka) Phobe Nimmerdor 1, Melody Matheson (Hawke’s Bay) Getmshorty 2, Freya Gordon (Havelock North) The Big Apple 3, Amelia Gunson (Hawke’s Bay) Jumping Jack Splash 4, Isabella Harley (Wellington) Gold Dust 5, Freya Gordon (Havelock North) Kaipara Beedle 6.

 Young Rider: Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Showtym Viking 1, Melody Matheson (Hawke’s Bay) Cheltenham 2, Jesse Linton (Napier) Bessette 3, Logan Massie (Dannevirke) Kiwi Ludo 4, Claudia Porter (Hastings) Mr Harrison 5, Rosie Commons (Auckland) Glenara Chandon 6. 

STH Hay Supplies Pro Amateur Rider: Trudi Mitchell (Wairoa) Strike Three 1, Pearl Delaney-Girdlestone (Waikanae) Windale Gracious 2, Nigel Horton (Palmerston North) Ngahiwi Summer 3, Sheena Ross (Hamilton) Ngahiwi Bay Indoctro 4, Douglas Thomson (Hawke’s Bay) Marksman Arrow 5, Trudi Mitchell (Wairoa) Sentawish 6.

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply