New Zealand Endurance Championships

Pictures and results from the New Zealand Endurance and CTR Championships, held in Hawarden over Easter weekend.

All images © Horsetalk.co.nz.

160km CEI 3* 23 starters
1st Sian Reid & Mauku Mystique 9.46.36
2nd Andrea Smith & Glenmore Tariq 9.46.37
3rd Mark Tylee & Jacob 10.10.53
4th Jenny Champion & Freckles 10.14.29
5th Hayden Watson & BB Boy Named Sue 10.18.38
6th Alison Higgins & Twynham El Desiree 10.34.10
7th Phillip Graham & Rosewood Bashir 10.39.21
8th Susan Latta & Tkiwa 11.15.46
9th Nadine Barker Arahi Liquid Amber 11.15.47
10th Kerry Armstrong & Rosebanks Enrique 11.20.47
11th Emma Armstrong & Blue Thunder Shimar 11.20.49
12th Vanessa Tiffen & Astek Dreamweaver 11.24.55
160km CEI 3* Junior /Young Rider
No qualifiers 2 starters

CEI 1* 80km 5 starters
1st Ian Gray & Naibara Silver Moon 6.21.12
2nd Donna Carter & GSD Espaarence 6.22.39

100km CEI 1* 21 starters
1st Frank Aldridge & Merimindi Finale 5.45.40
2nd Susan Reid & AA Oscar 5.46.11
3rd Robyn Kendrick & Playdough 5.46.24
4th Carla Barakat & Nina 6.16.30
5th Debby Worsfold & Stone River Reflections 6.16.38
6th Murray Smith & Glenmore Vixen 6.58.23
7th Lisa Simpson & Summersdale About Time 7.12.53
8th Vanessa Tiffen & Gipzy 8.07.36
9th Lynda Kessell & KD Migal 8.32.12

100km CEI JY 1* 2 starters
1st Vanessa Bragan & LarapintaSky
2nd Elise Blundell & Jabbawokie

100kmCEN 100km Junior 1 starter
1st Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire

CTR Open 63km 1 starter
1st Penelope Valk & BTR Royal Opera

CTR Intermediate 38km 10 starters
1st Joanne Morgan & Bad Ad Vice 83
2nd Liz Hodge & Marley Me 88
3rd Missy Green & Xavier Cheerokee 91
4th Juanita Devon & Atomic Patrol 94

5th Angela Ibbotson & Sky Pilot 95

6th Anna Hynes & Millenium Sensation 99
7th Liz Bishop & Rock Jam 106
8th Sharon Rayne & Belle 119
CTR Junior 2 starters
1st Charlotte Wadsworth & MF Zanbuck 110
2nd Ciara Rayne & Hilux 121
CEI 2* 120km 18 starters
1st Helen Graham & Sherwood Volos 7.31.43
2nd Tessa Deuss & Orica 7.48.32
3rd Helen Bray & Sherwood Ayshah 7..53.27
4th Caroline Barber & Barack Obama 8.21.33
5th Vanessa Tiffen & Stoneleigh Storm 8.49.50
6th Victoria Kessler & Sierra Storm 10.20.11

CEI 2* JY 120km 4 starters
1st Jodi Shultz & Laanvin 11.22.44

CEN 120km Junior 2 starters
1st Brigitte Smith & Craig Royston Sonatina 11.22.44

CEN 64km Senior 2 starters
No qualifiers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Send this to a friend