Arabians dodge the weather

Report from the 1999 NSW State Arabian Titles, in October.

With the intrepid weather leading up to the show I was really pleased that show day was a beautiful spring day but lunchtime the heavens had descended sending down a huge downpour which was unfortunate for some competitors.

For 1999 the show relocated from Kellyville grounds to the showgrounds at Castle Hill  which gave ample parking areas, stables and terrific marshalling areas, the ring is surrounded by Australian gum tree's giving spectators and waiting exhibitors plenty of shade and the commentary box/stewards office is ring side giving the committee and stewards easy access to administration staff and all amenities. 

The show was attended by many of the local studs giving good competition as one of the first shows on the NSW show calendar for the season, it was great to see so many competitors turn up for the pre-entry show, it has an ever increasing attendance and should return to the competition numbers that used to frequent the NSW Division show many many years ago, with a win at this show as prestigious as a National win in NSW.  The competition being very tough with many of Australia's largest breeding establishments within the metropolitan limits of Sydney.  The NSW Division of the AHSA changed the name to the NSW State Titles last season giving the show the name it deserved.

The day started with the geldings and the eventual Senior Champion gelding was the Amir El Shaklan son Fairview Light My Fire for owner, Ms K Heatherton a lovely big chestnut gelding who is destined for great show ring success, the Reserve was another Fairview bred gelding Fairview Escapade owned by T. Nielsen.

Champion Junior Gelding was Chance Man owned by D. Fuller and Reserve Jade Park Smokin owned by and exhibited by Jade Park Arabians. 

Then came the Senior stallions  the largest class yet was the 6yrs and over, and a number of highly decorated halter stallions entered to compete this year it was great to see such senior strength in the competition and no doubt difficult for the judge with such accredited stallions lined up, and first place went to the highly decorated, current East Coast Reserve Champion, 1998 NSW State Title Champion ... etc etc etc ... River Oak Imprint exhibited by Ray Smith of River Oak Stud.

The following class for 4yrs and under 6yrs produced the Reserve Champions Senior Stallion being Napoleon KEI owned and exhibited by Adam King of King Estate International. Another King Estate colt collected the sash for the Champion Junior Colt with Phoenix KEI - with one of his first outings this young man went onto be crowned Supreme Led Arabian Exhibit later in the day, and as Adam and Irma King of King Estate had lost his gorgeous dam, Bluegrass Philidelphia only the night before, it was lovely to see such a win go their way bringing smiles to their faces at such a sad time. 

The Senior Arabian Mare classes were also  large but the eventual Champion was Richdale Shantilly exhibited by Sarahn Arabians and Reserve Champion was the lovely bay Harts on Fire exhibited by Dianna De Silva of Rothbury Park Estate. 

Junior fillies saw some very nice babies in deed with the eventual Champion going to Norman Ironsides Lilac Thyme and Reserve to Bishara for Jenny and Paul Ogden of Eagle Ridge Stud.

The Purebred Saddle Arabian classes where well attended and some excellent workouts to be viewed Champion Ridden gelding went to Sanroblie Gallant Wand and Reserve Champion to Camerton Nikolaus, Champion Ridden Stallion went to Equador ridden by Shane Ackely and Reserve was Event ridden by owner K. Thomas Chapel.  Champion Ridden Mare was also sashed Champion Open Hack being Arundal House Anastasia - exhibited by breeder Arundel House Arabians, I am sure Bob Morris would have been thrilled with this result. Reserve to Anastasia was El Bardia Isah. 

Derivative halter saw Champion Arabian Warmblood Chain Reaction for Champion and Myrimbah Talent Reserve, Champion Arabian Riding Pony was Rathowen Russell (haven't Rathowen bred some beaut ponies over the years!) and Reserve Champion was Raleigh Pageant. 

Partbred Arabian halter gelding saw Mustang Lodge Santa Fe Champion and Reserve went to Ahtahn Asahn.  Champion Partbred Arabian Stallion/Colt was Spring Plaines Just in Time and Reserve was Schlamby Prince Chamere.  Champion Mare/Filly was Parkell Abbelene and Reserve was Leechdale Golden Legacy with Supreme Partbred Exhibit being Spring Plains Just In Time.  Anglo Arabian Champion Stallion/Colt went to Enspada and Reserve to Chareze Park After Dark. Champion Anglo Gelding was Durrendah Matador with Reserve to Namitjira Champion Anglo Mare/Filly was Cathy Padgens Casurina Empress and Reserve was Karen Pets Just One Look, the Supreme Anglo Arabian Sash went to Enspada exhibited by Kelly Graham.

The Derivative Arabian Saddle classes were where we saw some strong competition Champion gelding was Mustang Lodge Sante Fe also Champion in his halter class exhibited by  R. Bowerman, Reserve went to Bey Road shown by McDonald Park Arabians.  Champion Stallions went to Chain Re Action shown by A. McAdam and Reserve was Schlamby Prince Shamere shown by Bru-dell Stud who was Reserve in his halter class earlier.  Then came the Champion Ridden Mare and Leane Rowlands was ecstatic to win this award on Schlamby Tiana, Leane's first competition with this mare she was overjoyed to take home Champion, Reserve was Arstworth All Prima owned by Amy Denison.  The Arabian Pony Classes also brought some thrills with Champion Pny Mare/Filly going to Al Kim Park Tamara shown by Candlewood Arabians and Reserve to Maclean Park Royal Romance shown by Hollydale Stud then Champion Arabian Pony Stallion was Shiranna Banshee  with Reserve Champion going to Arabesque Cheeky Boy.  Champion Arabian Pony Gelding was Hollydale Shahzam exhibited by Hollydale Stud and Reserve went to Roseraie Brandon of Roseraie Estate, Supreme Pony Exhibit was Shiranna Banshee.  the Youth Classes  saw Junior Handler Champion = Samantha Fallick and Reserve go to Emily Rees, Youth Hack Rider Champion was Pip Holbrook and Reserve Champion Tara Ahern, Child Rider went to Tara Ahern and Reserve to Emily Rees. 

The Open Hack Classes saw Champion Pony Hack go to Worrigee Park Lonestar exhibited by B Playel and Reserve go to Brave Heart Real shown by Brave Heart Arabians.  Champion Galloway Hack went to Laneryn Quintessence shown by Marhelina Miro and Reserve went to Inshallah Harmony who was shown by Amber Grove, Champion Hack went to Arundal House Anastasia as I have mentioned previously and Reserve to her was Indawong Rousabout shown by L. Irving.

It was a long day for some with judging of the classes not completed until after dark under flood lights. The show had seen some rain during the day but on the whole one would have to say congratulations to the NSW Division of the AHSA for this committee always seems to pull together and run an efficient event. Congratulations to the show committee: as a competitor and a spectator I think it was a great show.